Elected Official Pledge

Elected Official Pledge 2017-12-12T20:40:47+00:00

The elected officials listed below have signed the Off Fossil Fuels pledge:

I accept the science that says humankind’s use of fossil fuels is the primary driver of dangerous global climate change.

Therefore, as your elected representative, I pledge to be a leader on climate change issues and will support efforts in my community to move us off fossil fuels and achieve a just transition to 100% clean, renewable energy. While current research suggests that this transition will need to be completed by 2035 at the latest to avoid catastrophic climate impacts, we cannot wait and must act now.

I will oppose any project that will expand fossil fuel production, and its use or transport, and will work to quickly phase out existing fossil fuel infrastructure in my jurisdiction.  I vow to put people and the planet before any corporation’s profits, and will support efforts to address the toxic legacy of fossil fuels in all of our communities, especially those most impacted including indigenous peoples, communities of color, low-income people and rural communities. 

Want to get your elected officials to take the Off Fossil Fuels Pledge? Check out our Campaign Resources Hub.

Questions? Email [email protected]

Eva Putzova, Councilmember, City of Flagstaff

Abigail Medina, Vice President, San Bernardino City Unified School District
Al Mendall, City Council Member, City of Hayward
Alex Garcia, Council Member, City of Wasco
Ben Bartlett, City Councilmember, Berkeley City Council, District 3
Carmen Ramirez, Mayor Pro Tem, City of Oxnard
Cathy Murillo, City Council Member, City of Santa Barbara, District 3
Cruz Baca, Council Member, City of Baldwin Park
Daraka Larimore-Hall, Vice Chair, California Democratic Party
Gayle McLaughlin, Councilmember, City of Richmond
Heidi Harmon, Mayor, San Luis Obispo
Jack Tibbetts, Vice-mayor, Santa Rosa
Jane Kim, Supervisor, San Francisco Board of Supervisors
John C. Moore, Councilmember, Cotati City Council
John Leopold, County Supervisor, Santa Cruz County, 1st District
Jovanka Beckles, Vice Mayor, City of Richmond
Judy Hegenauer Ph.D., City Council Member, Solana Beach
Kevin McKeown, Councilmember, City of Santa Monica
Kirsten Keith, Mayor, Menlo Park
Linda Maio, City Councilmember, City of Berkeley
Michael Winkler, City Council Member, City of Arcata
Mike Bonin, City Councilmember, Los Angeles District 11
Morgan Goodwin, Mayor, Truckee Town Council
Paul Koretz, City Councilmember, Los Angeles District 5
Xilonin Cruz-Gonzalez, Board Vice-President, Azusa USD Board of Education

Bob Muckle, Mayor, City of Louisville
Joseph A. Salazar, State Representative, State House District 31

Joshua Elliott, State Representative, District 88

Alan Johnson, Mayor, St. Pete Beach
Karl Nurse, Councilmember, St. Petersburg, District 6
Pat Gerard, Commissioner, Pinellas County, District 2
Philip K. Stoddard, PhD, Mayor, City of South Miami
Philip M. Wrobel, City Commissioner, Indian Rocks Beach

Kaniela Ing, State Representative, State House District 11

Daniel Biss, State Senator, State Senate District 9
Devon Reid, City Clerk, City of Evanston
Heather A. Steans, State Senator, 7th District
Holly Scholz, Park District Commissioner, Fox Valley Park District
Ira Silverstein, State Senator, 8th District
Jan Schakowsky, Congresswoman, 9th Congressional District
Jesus “Chuy” Garcia, County Board Commissioner, Cook County
Kelly M. Cassidy, State Representative, 14th District
Sonya Harper, State Representative, 6th District
Will Guzzardi, State Representative, 39th District

Bryan Barash, Commissioner, Newton Charter Commission

Andrew Platt, Delegate, District 17
David Fraser-Hidalgo, Delegate, District 15
David Moon, Delegate, District 20
Jeff Waldstreicher, Delegate, District 18
Mary Lehman, County Councilwoman, Prince George’s County Council, District 1
Mary Washington, State Delegate, 43rd District
Patrick Wojahn, Mayor, College Park
Shane Robinson, Delegate, District 39

Gary W. Libby, Trustee, Portland Water District
Jim Lysen, City Councilor, Ward 1 Lewiston
Mike Sylvester, State Representative, District 39
Nisha Swinton, Trustee, Portland Water District

Daniel Guzzi, Mayor, City of Rockwood
Michelle Deatrick, Vice Chair, Board of Commissioners, Washtenaw County

Mark King, State Representative, State House District 33
Renny Cushing, State Representative, State House District 21

Adelita Deepan, Board Member, Piscataway Board of Education
Ajay Patil, Councilman, Edison Township
Alexandra Lopez, Vice President, Piscataway School Board
Alison Miller, Acting Council President, West Windsor Township
Alissa Latner, Councilwoman, Closter Borough
Atif Nazir, Board Member, Piscataway School Board
Brad Cohen, Mayor, East Brunswick
Carl R.A. Wright, Deputy Mayor, Franklin Township
Charles Onyejiaka, Councilman, Franklin Township
Chuck Chiarello, Mayor, Buena Vista Township
David Kane, Township Committee, Manalapan Township
Elsie Foster-Dublin, Councilmember, Borough of Highland Park
Evelyn Leverett, Committeewoman, Winslow Township Committee
Gayle Brill Mittler, Mayor, Highland Park
George Schnurr, Council President, Freehold Borough
Glenn Fleming, Council President, New Brunswick
Ira Stern, Board Member, Piscataway School Board
Isaac Peng, Board Member, Piscataway School Board
James D’Angelo, Councilman, Bellmawr Borough
James Vassanella, Town Council, Franklin Township
Jill Popko, Committeewoman and Mayor Emeritus, Bordentown Township
John Ranieri, Councilmember, Borough of Runnemede
John Weber, Councilmember, Borough of Bradley Beach
Jon Dunleavy, Mayor, Borough of Bloomingdale
Joseph F. Vitale, State Senator, District 19
Joshua Fine, Councilman, Borough of Highland Park
June Dungee, Councilwoman, Old Bridge Township, Ward 3
Kaleem Shabazz, Councilman, Atlantic City Council, 3rd Ward
Kathleen Horgan, Council President, Red Bank Borough Council
Ken McIlvaine, City Councilman, City of Woodbury 3rd Ward
Kimberly Francois, Councilwoman, Franklin Township
Leonard Resto, Councilman, Chatham Borough
Loretta Weinberg, Senate Majority Leader, Senate District 37
Louis Di Paolo, Councilman, Dumont Borough
Maria Santiago-Valentin, Committeewoman, Clark Township Ward 2
Margaret Drozd, Councilwoman, Spotswood
Mark W. Tomko, Mayor, Borough of Wallington
Matthew Hersh, Councilmember, Borough of Highland Park
Marc Lazarow, Councilman, Borough of Garwood
Michael Gonnelli, Mayor, Secaucus
Michael Spadafino, Councilman, East Brunswick
Nick Kappatos, Mayor, Borough of Runnemede
Pamela Renee, Councilwoman, Borough of Neptune City
Patrick J. Diegnan Jr., State Senator, District 18
Phillip Kramer, Mayor, Franklin Township
Rajiv Prasad, Councilman, Franklin Township
Ralph Johnson, Board member, Piscataway School Board
Rebecca H. Escobar, Council member, New Brunswick
Rose Checchio, Councilwoman, Scotch Plains Township
Rozalyn Sherman, Councilwoman, Franklin Township
Sandra Coira, Councilwoman, Oakland
Shanel Robinson, Councilwoman, Franklin Township
Shantell M. Cherry, Board member, Piscataway School Board
Shirley K. Turner, State Senator, 15th District
Sterley Stanley, Councilman, East Brunswick
Stephany Kim, Council Member, Borough of Highland Park
Susan Welkovits, Council President, Borough of Highland Park
Teresa Kelly, Deputy Mayor, Buena Vista Township
Theodore Chase, Councilman, Franklin Township
Tom Connors, Board Member, Piscataway School Board
Tracy Schoenberg, Council President, Borough of Oradell
Valerie Vainieri Huttle, Assemblywoman, District 37
William Irwin, Board president, Piscataway School Board
William Petrick, City Council President, City of Perth Amboy

Gerald Ortiz y Pino, State Senator, District 12
Pat Davis, City Councilor, Albuquerque District 6

Brad Lander, Councilmember, New York City District 39
Doug Bullock, Albany County Legislator, District 7
Gregory Young, Supervisor, Fulton County, Ward 5
Helen Rosenthal, City Councilmember, New York City Council, District 6
Jen Metzger, Town Councilwoman, Rosendale
Judd Krasher, Council Member, City of Albany Common Council – 11th Ward
Kathleen Talbot, Council member, Peekskill City Council
Myrna Kemnitz, County Legislator, Orange County District #7
Richard N. Gottfried, Assembly Member, New York State Assembly, 75th District

Annette M. Blackwell, Mayor, Maple Heights

Betty Taylor, City Councilor, City of Eugene, Ward 2
Hyatt Lytle, City Councilor, Corvallis Ward 3
Mark Gamba, Mayor, City of Milwaukie
Nathan K. Boddie, MD, MS, City Councilor, City of Bend
Peter Cornelison, City Coucilor, Hood River
Rich Rosenthal, City Councilor, Ashland

Deborah Gross, Council member, Pittsburgh City Council, District 7

Tameika Isaac Devine, Mayor Pro Tem, City of Columbia

Karla Cisneros, City Councilmember, Houston, City Council District H

Adam Roof, Burlington City Council, Burlington City Council, Ward 8

Adrienne Fraley Monillas, Councilmember, City of Edmonds
Beth Doglio, State Representative, 22nd District
Elaine Cook, Council Member, City of Woodinville
Mike Nelson, Councilmember, City of Edmonds
Mike O’Brien, City Councilmember, City of Seattle

Pete Muldoon, Mayor, Jackson

Elected officials listed here are have signed the Off Fossil Fuels Elected Official Pledge. Signing this pledge does not constitute an endorsement by Food & Water Action Fund. Off Fossil Fuels is a project of Food & Water Action Fund, and is not paid for by any candidate or campaign.